Athletics‎ > ‎

Title IX


What is Title IX?
Title IX is a law passed in 1972 that requires gender equity for boys and girls in every educational program that receives federal funding.  The language of Title IX can be found at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.

At Albany Unified School District we strive to provide equality in our athletic program for all students, regardless of gender.

Title IX has two basic provisions: 1) OPPORTUNITIES to become participants, and 2) BENEFITS, or treatment of participants. 

PARTICIPATION OPPORTUNITIES 
The Opportunities provision concerns the opportunity for a student to become a participant in the interscholastic athletics program. The Three-Part Test was developed to assess a school’s performance in affording potential athletes chances to participate. The Three-Part Test provides schools with three methods for compliance. Schools achieve compliance in this area by meeting the standard for ONE of the three tests, known collectively as the Three-Part Test. 

Albany Unified School District can satisfy its Title IX requirements under one of the following legal tests. 

• TEST ONE – PROPORTIONALITY: This first test is based on a comparison of the percent of school enrollment for a gender to the percent of participation in sports by that gender. 

• TEST TWO – PROGRAM EXPANSION: The second test is designed to judge the school’s efforts to expand or increase the number of participants for the underrepresented sex –nearly always girls. Usually, schools that achieve compliance with test two have added new sports and teams (for example, freshman, junior varsity, and varsity teams) for girls, which has resulted in a significant increase in the number of female participants. 

• TEST THREE – FULL ACCOMMODATION: The third test assesses whether the school’s athletic program already offers every team for the underrepresented sex, usually girls for which there is sufficient interest and ability to field a team, and sufficient competition for that team in the area where the school normally competes. An Interscholastic Athletics Student Survey should be administered at least every other school year to gather and analyze responses to determine if increasing athletic offerings should be considered. 

A school is required to meet the standard for one of the three tests in order to comply with this Title IX component. Below you will find a comparison of the percent of school enrollment for a gender to the percent of participation in sports by that gender. Proportionality is met when the percentage of the school enrollment for one gender is “substantially proportionate” to that gender’s percentage of participation opportunities.  

Title IX Compliance Committee
Zeke Lopez- Athletic Director (Committee Chair) 
Nancy Henderson- AUSD Teacher
Ike Kaludi- AHS Parent
Kendra Knowles- AMS/AHS Parent
Matt Rasband- AMS/AHS Teacher
Courtney Tamaki- AHS Student
Peter Mazzotta-AMS Student 
Stephanie Vasarhely- AHS Teacher
Eric Paulovich-AMS Parent/AUSD Staff 
Seth Galvarro-AUSD Parent/AMS Coach

Questions, comments or concerns in regards to Title IX should be sent to the Title IX Committee Chair (Zeke Lopez) at elopez@ausdk12.org 

2016-17 Meeting Schedule (AHS Room 106 at 6:00pm) 
Monday, Nov. 14 
Monday, Mar. 20
Monday, June 4

Guide to Title IX Compliance
The following guide was created to help guide the AUSD Title IX Committee towards Title IX Compliance.


TITLE IX EXPENDITURE REPORT-PROGRAM COMPARISON

Below is an expenditure report for all athletic department expenses.  

Expenditure Report 2014-15

Expenditure Report 2015-16

TITLE IX ANNUAL AUDIT

The Title IX Annual Audit examines all resources that are made available to all athletic teams.  There are ten components concerning the treatment of student-athletes.  In discussing these components, it is important to clarify that Title IX requires equivalence between the overall girls' program and the overall boys' program. Title IX does not require that the boys' tennis team receive the same benefits as the girls' tennis team, or vice versa. 

Athletic Program Audit 2014-15

Athletic Program Audit 2015-16

CORRECTIVE ACTION PLAN (2014-15) 

In an effort to continuously improve upon our compliance with Title IX, the committee has created the following Corrective Action Plan.  

Corrective Action Plan (2014-15) 

Corrective Action Plan (2015-16)

GUIDELINES FOR GENDER IDENTITY PARTICIPATION 

All students should have the opportunity to participate in CIF activities in a manner that is consistent with their gender identity, irrespective of the gender listed on a student’s records. Should any questions arise whether a student’s request to participate in a sex-segregated activity consistent with his or her gender identity is bona fide, a student may seek review of his or her eligibility for participation by working through the procedure set forth below: Once the student has been granted eligibility to participate in the sport consistent with his/her gender identity, the eligibility is granted for the duration of the student’s participation and does not need to be renewed every sports season or school year. All discussion and documentation will be kept confidential, and the proceedings will be sealed unless the student and family make a specific request.  (See link below for more information)

CIF Guidelines For Gender Identity Participation

Gender Participation Trends
Albany High Sports
2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-16
Boy's Sports
Football56546758606050
Basketball21202329404142
Soccer38354138384236
Baseball37353232362928
Golf1410101010109
Tennis14141518151515
X-Country22262421374045
Wrestling24332420161315
Swimming26191931414241
Track & Field38402621435355
Total290286281278336345336
% of Total57%56%56%55%57%55%57%
Girl's Sports
Volleyball27302925404040
Golf121111781010
Tennis16161518202020
Basketball21192024242023
Soccer34323734404233
Softball24272918252628
X-Country18151418222420
Wrestling91181181112
Swimming28273041384135
Track & Field27343427273730
Total216222227223252271251
% of Total43%44%44%45%43%45%43%
Totals506508508501588616587
Schoolwide Enrollment Percentages
Boys51.00%54%52%53%
Girls49.00%46%48%47%